Privacy Statement

WFPS Run  PRIVACY POLICY
 
LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – [April 15, 2019]
 
BEFORE USING OUR SITES, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.
This Privacy Policy is applicable to WFPS Run, www.wfpshalfmarathon.com and WFPS Run 2019 smartphone app (collectively “WFPS Run”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites”). WFPS Run is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. WFPS Run complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.
There may be links from our Sites to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. WFPS Run does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.
Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us through registration to the races, subscription to newsletters or information, responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, and the like.
HOW DOES WFPS RUN USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?
Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.
PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS
With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by WFPS Run in accordance with Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL). If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. WFPS Run uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
WFPS Run will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to staff/volunteers/third party contractors involved in performing the required functions to create/publish/produce WFPS Run Site functions or WFPS Run race logistics, except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case WFPS Run may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.
COOKIES
WFPSHALFMARATHON.CA, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.
ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES
The following additional information applies to our Sites that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Sites, except as may be necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested.
PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
Storage of Information:
Personal information you share with us is stored on database servers, in whatever country they may be located, or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us in order to facilitate the delivery of your website or mobile application experience.
POLICY CHANGE:
If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.
ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:
By using this Site or any other WFPS Run Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.
General notes about: WFPS Run
WFPS Run 2019 App
Any information collected relevant to app usage will be used only for in-house purposes, such as enhancing the app experience for users and will be shared only with those who are involved in the delivery of the application experience.
Any data collected from site analytics will be used for the purposes of analyzing user behaviours in order to improve site user experiences.
 
Contacting Us
All information in this policy is true and accurate to the best of our knowledge. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
WFPS Run 2019
PO Box 46022, Westdale
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3R 3S3
Canada
admin@wfpshalfmarathon.com

 

Last Edited on 2019-04-15